CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:236 B83678

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
Law Office of George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of "V598 Graphite Powder" from Germany

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, on behalf of your client SGL Carbon Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that V598 Graphite Powder is produced from a mixture of natural graphites. The natural graphite undergoes a baking operation for the purpose of removing and burning off silicon oxide and certain metals. The product has a specific gravity between 1.9 and 2.26. In addition, the carbon content of the imported natural graphite is approximately 90 percent.

The applicable subheading for V598 Graphite Powder will be 2504.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Natural graphite: In powder or in flakes: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division